Past Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) Winners

This page lists past winners of the Annual Teaching Exellence Award (ATEA).

ATEA Winners 2016/17

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. ZHOU Ziqian, Jan, Centre for English Language Communication
  2. CHO Jin Hee, Centre for Language Studies
  3. ONG Chang Woei, Dept of Chinese Studies
  4. ONG Ee Cheng, Dept of Economics
  5. Leslie LEE, Dept of English Language & Literature
  6. Graham John WOLFE, Dept of English Language & Literature
  7. LEE Li Neng, Dept of Psychology
  8. LEE Geok Ling, Dept of Social Work
  9. CHUA Kynn Hong, Vincent, Dept of Sociology
  10. Ganapathy Narayanan, Dept of Sociology

 

NUS Business School

  1. LIU Qizhang, Dept of Analytics & Operations
  2. TAN Seow Kuan, Ruth, Dept of Finance
  3. Ashok Kumar CHARAN, Dept of Marketing
  4. Doreen KUM, Dept of Marketing
  5. HUAN Li Yueh, Julie, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. Martin Joachim HENZ, Dept of Computer Science
  2. NG Teck Khim, Dept of Computer Science
  3. LEK Hsiang Hui, Dept of Information Systems & Analytics

 

 School of Design and Environment

  1. LOW Sui Pheng, Dept of Building
  2. LEE Kwan Ok, Dept of Real Estate
  3. WONG Khei Mie, Grace, Dept of Real Estate

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Alberto CORRIAS, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
  2. Mrinal Kanti MUSIB, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
  3. Satyen GAUTAM, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  4. JANGAM Sachin Vinayak, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  5. CHIAN Siau Chen, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  6. LEFEBVRE Olivier Patrick, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  7. Rajesh Chandrasekhara PANICKER, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. Suzaina KADIR

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. BAN Hon Kim, Kenneth, Dept of Biochemistry
  2. LAU Tang Ching, Dept of Medicine
  3. THONG Kim Thye, Mark, Dept of Otolaryngology

 

Faculty of Science

  1. YEO Chong Jinn, Darren, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. WANG Fei, Dept of Mathematics
  3. ONG Pei Shi, Dept of Pharmacy
  4. YAU Wai Ping, Dept of Pharmacy
  5. CHAN Taw Kuei, Dept of Physics
  6. GONG Jiangbin, Dept of Physics
  7. WANG Qinghai, Dept of Physics
  8. LIM Tiong Wee, Dept of Statistics & Applied Probability

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. LO Mun Hou
  2. LOW Swee Yang, Edmund
  3. Shawna Kyle METZGER 

 

Residential Colleges

  1. Naviyn Prabhu BALAKRISHNAN, Residential College 4
  2. Walter Patrick WADE, Centre for English Language Communication

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Misty COOK

ATEA Winners 2015/16

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. Sasiwimol KHAYKLUENG, Centre for Language Studies
  2. Izumi WALKER, Centre for Language Studies
  3. PHUA Chiew Pheng, Dept of Chinese Studies
  4. ANG Wan Ling, Susan, Dept of English Language & Literature
  5. WEE Su-Lin, Valerie, Dept of English Language & Literature
  6. Daniel Adam FRIESS, Dept of Geography
  7. William Ward BAIN, Dept of Political Science
  8. LIM Tze Kiat, Elvin, Dept of Political Science

 

NUS Business School

  1. TAN Seow Kuan, Ruth, Dept of Finance
  2. YEO Wee Yong, Dept of Finance
  3. Doreen KUM, Dept of Marketing

 

School of Computing

  1. CHIA Wai Kit, Henry, Dept of Computer Science
  2. Seth Lewis GILBERT, Dept of Computer Science
  3. LEOW Wee Kheng, Dept of Computer Science
  4. HUANG Ke-Wei, Dept of Information Systems
  5. LEK Hsiang Hui, Dept of Information Systems

 

Faculty of Dentistry

  1. Intekhab ISLAM

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. CHAN Kok Hui, Jeffrey, Dept of Architecture
  2. Lilian CHEE, Dept of Archtecture
  3. WONG Khei Mie, Grace, Dept of Real Estate
  4. TAN Yan Han, Hans, Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Alberto CORRIAS, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
  2. KAH Chen Yong, James, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
  3. Satyen GAUTAM, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  4. LIM Wee Chuan, Eldin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  5. Praveen LINGA, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  6. JANGAM Sachin Vinayak, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  7. CHIAN Siau Chen, Darren, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  8. Olivier Patrick LEFEBVRE, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  9. POH Leong Hien, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  1. Swati Suryakant JHAVERI
  2. TAN Khee Jin, Alan

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. GU Qingyang

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. YEW Wen Shan, Dept of Biochemistry
  2. CHEN Zhixiong, Dept of Physiology

 

Faculty of Science

  1. WU Jinlu, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. YEO Chong Jinn, Darren, Dept of Biological Sciences
  3. FUNG Fun Man, Dept of Chemistry
  4. Victor TAN, Dept of Mathematics
  5. LEE Yu-Chia, Joyce, Dept of Pharmacy
  6. CHAN Taw Kuei, Dept of Physics

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. LEUNG Wing Sze, Evelyn
  2. Shawna Kyle METZGER 

 

Residential Colleges

  1. TAN Yuen Ling, Lynette, Centre for English Language Communication
  2. Walter Patrick WADE, Centre for English Language Communication

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Misty COOK
  2. FONG Yoke Sim

ATEA Winners 2014/15

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. Rungnapa KITIARSA, Centre for Language Studies
  2. ZHANG Yang, Dept of Economics
  3. ANG Wan Ling, Susan, Dept of English Language & Literature
  4. YEOH Guan Hin, Gilbert, Dept of English Language & Literature
  5. Daniel Adam FRIESS, Dept of Geography
  6. LIM Tze Kiat, Elvin, Dept of Political Science
  7. CHA Yeow Siah, Dept of Psychology

 

NUS Business School

  1. ANG Swee Hoon, Dept of Marketing
  2. Marleen DIELEMAN, Dept of Strategy & Policy
  3. HUAN Li Yueh, Julie, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. Steven HALIM, Dept of Computer Science
  2. ZHOU Lifeng, Dept of Computer Science
  3. TAN Swee Lin, Sharon, Dept of Information Systems

 

Faculty of Dentistry

  1. WONG Mun Loke

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. WONG Nyuk Hien, Dept of Building
  2. Masaki MORI, Dept of Real Estate
  3. SEAH Kiat Ying, Dept of Real Estate
  4. TAN Yan Han, Hans, Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Karl Erik BIRGERSSON, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  2. Satyen GAUTAM, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  3. JANGAM Sachin Vinayak, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  4. Olivier Patrick LEFEBVRE, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  1. Swati Suryakant JHAVERI
  2. PHUA Lye Huat, Stephen  
  3. WOON Cheong Ming, Walter  

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. Naomi AOKI  

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. LAU Siew Tiang, Lydia, Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies
  2. KOW Wei Chieh, Alfred, Dept of Surgery

 

Faculty of Science

  1. Peter Alan TODD, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. CHNG Shu Sin, Dept of Chemistry
  3. Adrian Michael LEE, Dept of Chemistry
  4. YEO Boon Siang, Jason, Dept of Chemistry
  5. KU Cheng Yeaw, Dept of Mathematics
  6. CHAN Lai Wah, Dept of Pharmacy
  7. Chammika UDALAGAMA, Dept of Physics
  8. TAY Seng Chuan, Dept of Physics

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Saif A. KHAN, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

Residential Colleges

  1. PANG Tze Lin, Kelvin, Tembusu College

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. LEE Kooi Cheng  
  2. TAN Yuen Ling, Lynette

ATEA Winners 2013/14

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. Aamir Rafique HASHMI, Dept of Economics
  2. ZHANG Yang, Dept of Economics
  3. ANG Wan Ling, Susan, Dept of English Language & Literature
  4. Maurizio PELEGGI, Dept of History
  5. Christopher Michael McMORRAN, Dept of Japanese Studies
  6. Terence LEE, Dept of Political Science

 

NUS Business School

  1. Ravi JAIN, Dept of Finance
  2. TAN Seow Kuan, Ruth, Dept of Finance
  3. ANG Swee Hoon, Dept of Marketing
  4. Prem SHAMDASANI, Dept of Marketing
  5. Marleen DIELEMAN, Dept of Strategy & Policy
  6. Ravi Chandran s/o Thiagarajah, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. Norman Hugh ANDERSON, Dept of Computer Science
  2. Seth Lewis GILBERT, Dept of Computer Science
  3. LIANG Zhenkai, Dept of Computer Science
  4. ZHOU Lifeng, Dept of Computer Science

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. Tsuto SAKAMOTO, Dept of Architecture
  2. KUA Harn Wei, Dept of Building
  3. WONG Nyuk Hien, Dept of Building
  4. Alice CHRISTUDASON, Dept of Real Estate
  5. KOH Zhenglong, Donn, Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Alberto CORRIAS, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
  2. Karl Erik BIRGERSSON, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  3. LIM Wee Chuan, Eldin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  4. YANG Kun-Lin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  5. Akash KUMAR, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  6. Mehul MOTANI, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  7. CHIU Cheng Hsin, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering
  8. LIM Kian Meng, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  9. LIM Yui Hung, Christina, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  10. TAN Beng Chye, Vincent, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  11. THIAN Eng San, Dept of Mechanical Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  1. Swati Suryakant JHAVERI
  2. WOON Cheong Ming, Walter  

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. Ora-orn POOCHAROEN
  2. Zeger VAN DER WAL

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. TAY Sam Wah, Samuel, Dept of Anatomy
  2. NGA Min En, Dept of Pathology
  3. TAN Kong Bing, Dept of Pathology
  4. TAN Chay Hoon, Dept of Pharmacology 
  5. Suresh PILLAI, Dept of Surgery

 

Faculty of Science

  1. IP Yuen Kwong, Alex, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. N Sivasothi, Dept of Biological Sciences
  3. CHNG Shu Sin, Dept of Chemistry
  4. Adrian Michael LEE, Dept of Chemistry
  5. LEE Soo Teck, Dept of Mathematics
  6. Victor TAN, Dept of Mathematics
  7. CHAN Lai Wah, Dept of Pharmacy
  8. LIM Fung Chye, Perry, Dept of Pharmacy
  9. CHAN Aik Hui, Phil, Dept of Physics
  10. Chammika UDALAGAMMA, Dept of Physics
  11. YEO Ye, Dept of Physics

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Kuldip SINGH, Dept of Physics
  2. Saif A. KHAN, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Misty COOK

ATEA Winners 2012/13

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. CHEN Ing Ru, Centre for Language Studies
  2. Aamir Rafique HASHMI, Dept of Economics
  3. ZHANG Yang, Dept of Economics
  4. GOH Boon Hua, Robbie, Dept of English Language & Literature
  5. YEOH Guan Hin, Gilbert, Dept of English Language & Literature
  6. Christopher Michael McMORRAN, Dept of Japanese Studies
  7. Terence LEE, Dept of Political Science
  8. Yoshinori NISHIZAKI, Dept of Political Science
  9. LIM Wee Hun, Stephen, Dept of Psychology
  10. Paulin Tay STRAUGHAN, Dept of Sociology
  11. Irving Chan JOHNSON, Dept Southeast Asian Studies

 

NUS Business School

  1. KWOK Chee Chiu, Winston, Dept of Accounting
  2. YEO Wee Yong, Dept of Finance
  3. ANG Swee Hoon, Dept of Marketing
  4. TAMBYAH Siok Kuan, Dept of Marketing
  5. Marleen DIELEMAN, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. LIANG Zhenkai, Dept of Computer Science
  2. SOO Yuen Jien, Dept of Computer Science
  3. TAN Sun Teck, Dept of Computer Science
  4. ZHOU Lifeng, Dept of Computer Science
  5. HENG Cheng Suang, Dept of Information Systems

 

Faculty of Dentistry

  1. Roxanna Jean ESGUERRA 

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. Erik Gerard L'HEUREUX, Dept of Architecture
  2. CHEW Yit Lin, Michael, Dept of Building
  3. TAN Yan Han, Hans, Division of Industrial Design
  4. CHENG Fook Jam, Dept of Real Estate

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Karl Erik BIRGERSSON, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  2. LIM Wee Chuan, Eldin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  3. YANG Kun-Lin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  4. Aaron DANNER, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  5. HENG Chun Huat, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  6. LEE Loo Hay, Dept of Industrial & Systems Engineering
  7. CHIU Cheng Hsin, Dept of Materials Science & Engineering
  8. LIM Yui Hung, Christina, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  9. TAN Beng Chye, Vincent, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  10. TEO Chiang Juay, Dept of Mechanical Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  1. GOH Yihan  
  2. Umakanth VAROTTIL   

 

Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

  1. Alex COOK   

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. Raymond SEET, Dept of Medicine
  2. Justin CHU, Dept of Microbiology
  3. Gabriel LIU, Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery
  4. Nicola NGIAM, Dept of Paediatrics
  5. NGA Min En, Dept of Pathology 

 

Faculty of Science

  1. Adrian Michael LEE, Dept of Chemistry
  2. KU Cheng Yeaw, Dept of Mathematics
  3. NG Kah Loon, Dept of Mathematics
  4. CHAI Li Lin, Christina, Dept of Pharmacy
  5. LIM Fung Chye, Perry, Dept of Pharmacy
  6. TAN Meng Chwan, Dept of Physics
  7. Chammika UDALAGAMA, Dept of Physics 

 

University Town College Programme

  1. TAN Lai Yong,  College of Alice & Peter Tan 

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Patrick DALY
  2. Peter Thomas VAIL   

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Coleen ANGOVE
  2. Susan TAN

ATEA Winners 2011/2012

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. CHEN Ing Ru, Centre for Language Studies
  2. CHI Seo Won, Centre for Language Studies
  3. LEE Seow Ting, Dept of Communications & New Media
  4. GUI Kai Chong, Dept of Communications & New Media
  5. CHIA Ngee Choon, Dept of Economics
  6. Aamir Rafique HASHMI, Dept of Economics
  7. YEOH Guan Hin, Gilbert, Dept of English Language & Literature
  8. Christopher Michael McMORRAN, Dept of Japanese Studies
  9. LOY Hui Chieh, Dept of Philosophy
  10. Yoshinori NISHIZAKI, Dept of Political Science
  11. LIM Wee Hun, Stephen, Dept of Psychology
  12. GOH Chor Leng, Esther, Dept of Social Work
  13. Paulin Tay STRAUGHAN, Dept of Sociology

 

NUS Business School

  1. KWOK Chee Chiu, Winston, Dept of Accounting
  2. Ravi JAIN, Dept of Finance
  3. YEO Wee Yong, Dept of Finance
  4. LIM Kim Geok, Vivien, Dept of Management & Organisation
  5. TAMBYAH Siok Kuan, Dept of Marketing
  6. Jochen WIRTZ, Dept of Marketing
  7. Ravi Chandran s/o Thiagarajah, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE, Dept of Computer Science
  2. HENG Cheng Suang, Dept of Information Systems
  3. TAN Wee Kek, Dept of Information Systems 

 

Faculty of Dentistry

  1. YU Soo Hoon, Victoria   

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. CHANG Jiat Hwee, Dept of Architecture
  2. Lilian CHEE, Dept of Architecture
  3. KUA Harn Wei, Dept of Building

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Martin Lindsay BUIST, Dept of Bioengineering
  2. YANG Kun-Lin, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  3. Adekunle ADEYEYE, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  4. Aaron DANNER, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  5. SOH Wee Seng, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering 

 

Faculty of Law

  1. Daniel William PUCHNIAK   

 

Faculty of Science

  1. Zeehan JAAFAR, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. Kunchithapadam SWAMINATHAN, Dept of Biological Sciences
  3. LAI Yee Hing, Dept of Chemistry
  4. CHEW Eng Hui, Dept of Pharmacy
  5. HO Han Kiat, Dept of Pharmacy
  6. CHUNG Keng Yeow, Dept of Physics
  7. YEO Ye, Dept of Physics 

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. NG Yee Kong, Dept of Anatomy
  2. YEW Wen Shan, Dept of Biochemistry
  3. KOW Wei Chieh, Alfred, Dept of Surgery 

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Donald Francis FAVAREAU
  2. Patrick DALY
  3. Peter Thomas VAIL  

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. Ashish LALL   

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Brad BLACKSTONE
  2. LEE Kit Mun
  3. Jasmine Nadua TRICE

ATEA Winners 2010/2011

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. CHEN Ing Ru, Centre for Language Studies
  2. CHI Seo Won, Centre for Language Studies
  3. Ingrid Maria HOOFD, Dept of Communications and New Media
  4. Harvey NEO Choong Tiong, Dept of Geography
  5. John Paul DIMOIA, Dept of History
  6. Yoshinori NISHIZAKI, Dept of Political Science
  7. Stephen LIM Wee Hun, Dept of Psychology
  8. Esther GOH Chor Leng, Dept of Social Work
  9. Daniel GOH Pei Siong, Dept of Sociology
  10. Irving Chan JOHNSON, Dept of Southeast Asian Studies
  11. Reynaldo ILETO, Dept of Southeast Asian Studies 

 

NUS Business School

  1. Vivien LIM Kim Geok, Dept of Management & Organisation
  2. Nitin PANGARKAR, Dept of Strategy & Policy 

 

School of Computing

  1. Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE, Dept of Computer Science
  2. SOO Yuen Jien, Dept of Computer Science
  3. TAN Sun Teck, Dept of Computer Science
  4. HENG Cheng Suang, Dept of Information Systems
  5. TAN Wee Kek, Dept of Information Systems 

Faculty of Dentistry

  1. Betty MOK  

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. CHANG Jiat Hwee, Dept of Architecture
  2. CHEAH Kok Ming, Dept of Architecture
  3. CHEW Yit Lin, Michael, Dept of Building
  4. Willie TAN, Dept of Building
  5. Donn KOH, Division of Industrial Design 

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Saif A. KHAN, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  2. PHOON Kok Kwang, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  3. Aaron DANNER, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  4. HENG Chun Huat, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  5. TEO Chiang Juay, Dept of Mechanical Engineering 

 

Faculty of Law

  1. Dan W. PUCHNIAK  

 

Faculty of Science

  1. LAM Siew Hong, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. SEOW Teck Keong, Dept of Biological Sciences
  3. NG Wee Seng, Dept of Mathematics
  4. CHEW Eng Hui, Dept of Pharmacy
  5. HO Han Kiat, Dept of Pharmacy
  6. CHUNG Keng Yeow, Dept of Physics
  7. Frank WATT, Dept of Physics 

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. LEE Yuan Kun, Dept of Microbiology
  2. Celestial YAP, Dept of Physiology 

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Peter VAIL   

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. LEE Kooi Cheng
  2. Susan TAN
  3. Ruanni TUPAS