Honours Roll

Student Award Winners for MDTS 2015 Programme

TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Chua Zhongwang
Best Student(International) Kevin George Williams
Best Student(Singapore) Chua Zhongwang
Merit Award Chen Zhonghao
Merit Award Liu Jiaman
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Ong Chee Kiong
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Tan Chew Kung
Chief of Naval Operations Award for Excellence in Operations Research Kevin George Williams
Award for International Students Military Operations Research Society Roey Ben-Yoash
Stephen A Tisdale Graduate Research Award Roey Ben-Yoash
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction Kelvin Wong Chee Mun
MS Operations Research with Distinction Roey Ben-Yoash
AFIT Awards Winners
AFIT International Student Award Chua Zhongwang
CRANFIELD Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Boeing Prize for the Best Group Design Project Thesis Chen Zhonghao
Best Thesis Liu Jiaman
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Cheng Chun Chieh
Lee Kum Leong
Lim Eng Soon

Student Award Winners for MDTS 2014 Programme

TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Yoav Shaham
Best Student(International) Yoav Shaham
Best Student(Singapore) Hoo Yew Kee
Merit Award Lim Bing Yong
Merit Award Sim Yinxiang
Merit Award Yeo Dali Teddy
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
NPS Outstanding Achievement Award for International Student Yoav Shaham
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research with Distinction Yoav Shaham
MS Applied Mathematics with Distinction Lim Bing Yong
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction William Goh
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Lua Kwong Yang
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Lim Bing Yong
Lua Kwong Yang
Yoav Shaham



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2013 Programme

TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Ittai Bar Ilan
Best Student(International) Ittai Bar Ilan
Best Student(Singapore) Lee Joong Yang
Merit Award Evan Randolf Wolfe
Merit Award Jason Png Gek Chye
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Commander George L Phillips Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation Award Ong Chee Siong
125th AFCEA John McReynolds Wozencraft Electrical & Computer Andrew B Moss
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research with Distinction Ittai Bar Ilan
MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction Ong Chee Siong
MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction Tan Choon Ming Martin
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Goh Wei Jun
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Tng Chung Siong
MS Computer Science with Distinction Wee Toon Joo
MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction Tan Hock Woo
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Lee Joong Yang
AFIT Distinctions Winners
MS Systems Engineering Distinguished Graduate Png Gek Chye Jason
CRANFIELD Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
British Gear Association Alan Thompson Prize Tee Shy Chuan
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Ittai Bar Ilan
Ong Chee Siong
Tan Choon Ming Martin
Yang Kangjie Roy
Tan Hock Woo



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2012 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Philip Zlatsin
Best Student(International) Philip Zlatsin
Best Student(Singapore) Wong Chia Sern
Merit Award Neo Yong Shern
Merit Award Goh Kiat Seng Jackson
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
NPS Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Lee Hsu Ann Daryl
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Wong Chia Sern
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Applied Mathematics with Distinction Lee Hsu Ann Daryl
MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction Choon Junwei
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Leo Valentine
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Teo Harn Chin
MS Operations Research with Distinction Philip Zlatsin
AFIT Awards Winners
AFIT Distinguished Graduate Award Edmund Pek Kok Weng
AFIT Student International Award Edmund Pek Kok Weng
CRANFIELD Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Alan Thompson Memorial Prize Goh Kiat Seng Jackson
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Lee Hsu Ann Daryl



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2011 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Tng Yan Siong
Best Student(International) Anner Gaby Diukman
Best Student(Singapore) Tng Yan Siong
Merit Award Ding Sze Yi
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Tng Yan Siong
Meyer Awards for Outstanding Student Systems Engineering (Integrated Project) Chua Chee Nam
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Cher Hock Hin
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research with Distinction Russell Gan Eng Kiat
MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction Ong Chin Chuan
MS Computer Science with Distinction Koh Ho Kiat
MS Engineering Systems with Distinction Anner Gaby Diukman
MS Electrical Engineering with Distinction Tan Kim Hong
MS Electrical Engineering with Distinction Too Huseh Tien
MS Combat Systems Technology with Distinction Tng Yan Siong
MS Systems Engineering with Distinction Chua Chee Nam
AFIT Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research - Distinguished Graduate Tan Huang Teng
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Chen Bingqiang
Anner Gaby Diukman



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2010 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Ng Teng Teng
Best Student(International) Yuval Nevo
Best Student(Singapore) Ng Teng Teng
Merit Award Perh Hong Yih Daniel
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
NPS Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Yuval Nevo
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Tan Yick Fung
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Award in Electronics Systems Engineering Chan Chung Wei
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research with Distinction Chiam Tou Wei, David
MS Computer Science with Distinction Ng Teng Teng
MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction Perh Hong Yih, Daniel
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Ng Teng Teng
Perh Hong Yih Daniel



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2010 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Ng Teng Teng
Best Student(International) Yuval Nevo
Best Student(Singapore) Ng Teng Teng
Merit Award Perh Hong Yih Daniel
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
NPS Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Yuval Nevo
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Tan Yick Fung
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Award in Electronics Systems Engineering Chan Chung Wei
NPS Distinctions Winners
MS Operations Research with Distinction Chiam Tou Wei, David
MS Computer Science with Distinction Ng Teng Teng
MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction Perh Hong Yih, Daniel
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Ng Teng Teng
Perh Hong Yih Daniel



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2009 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Yinon Costica
Best Student(International) Yinon Costica
Best Student(Singapore) Gho Seng Wee, Delvin
Merit Award Ng Wei Gee
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Yinon Costica
Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Lim Han Wei
Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award Quek Chee Luan
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Award in Electronics Systems Engineering Tong Kee Leong
John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award Lim Han Wei
NPS Meyer Award - Outstanding Student in Systems Engineering(Integrated Project) Ang Teo Hong
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Operations Research) Yinon Costica
MSc (Operations Research) Gho Seng Wee
MSc (Electrical Engineering) Lim Wei Han, Eugene
MSc (Electrical Engineering) Ng Wei Gee
MSc (Electrical Engineering) Gabriel Tham Chi Mun
MSc (Computer Science) Ng Yeow Cheng
MSc (Computer Science) Quek Chee Luan
MSc (Computer Science) Toh Boon Pin
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Ang Kah Kin
Toh Boon Pin
Quek Chee Luan
Wong Ka-Yoon
Ting Chi Yon
Yinon Costica



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2008 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Foong Yew Chong
Best Student(International) Nir Rozen
Best Student(Singapore) Foong Yew Chong
Merit Award Yeo Kwang Hui
Merit Award Tan Kian Sing
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Operations Research) Elaine See Mei Eng
MSc (Operations Research) Nir Rozen
MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science) Ong Choon Wei Roy



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2009 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Lior Harari
Best Student(International) Lior Harari
Best Student(Singapore) Koh Chuan Lian
Merit Award Danny Ho Kah Wei
Merit Award Bernard Soh Mun Lok
NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards Winners
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award Danny Ho Kah Wei
Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Lior Harari
Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award Koh Chuan Lian
Commander George L. Phillips Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation Ong Kim Soo
2008 MORS/Tisdale Award Ong Cher Howe
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering) Kam Khim Yee
MSc (Computer Science) Koh Chuan Lian
MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations) Ong Kim Soo
MSc (Operations Research) Lior Harari
MSc (Operations Research) Ong Cher Howe
MSc (Operations Research) Seng Chor Chow
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Koh Chuan Lian
Lior Harari
Low Chun Hong
Ng Eng Siong
Ong Cher Howe
Ong Kim Soo
Seng Chor Chow
Wong Teck Hwee



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2006 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Chng Kim Chuan
Best Student(International) Claude Michael McRoberts
Best Student(Singapore) Chng Kim Chuan
Merit Award Regine Oh Pei Tze
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Mechanical Engineering) Teng Choon Hon
MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations) Tan Kian Moh
MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations) Tan Boon Leng
MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations) Ng Chee Wan
MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations) Koh Kim Leng
MSc (Operations Research) Chng Kim Chuan
MSc (Operations Research) Gil Nachmani
MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science) Soh Wei Ting
MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science) Tan Chee Leong
NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards
Oh Pei Tze
Gil Nachmani
Tan Chee Leong



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2005 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Ohad Berman
Best Student(International) Ohad Berman
Best Student(Singapore) Leong Wai Kiat Chris
Merit Award Chua Cheng Lock Charles
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Mechanical Engineering) Lim Seng Chuan
MSc (Electrical Engineering) Leong Wai Kiat Chris
MSc (Operations Research) Ohad Berman
MSc (Computer Science) Wong Wen Wei Eric Gregory
MSc (Computer Science) Ng Chin Chin
MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science) Yeo Jiunn Wah
NPS Awards Winners
The Wayne E. Meyer Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering Mr Tay Boon Chong
The Wayne E. Meyer Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering Mr Yap Kwee Chye
Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award Ms Ng Chin Chin



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2004 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Tong Chin Hong Matthew
Best Student(International) Dolev Lahat Cfir
Best Student(Singapore) Tong Chin Hong Matthew
Merit Award Lawrence Liang Aik Hwa
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Computer Science) Ng Chee Mun
MSc (Operations Research) Leong Wai Kiat Chris
MSc (Operations Research) Dolev Lahat Cfir
MSc (Operations Research) Lawrence Liang Aik Hwa
MSc (Combat Systems Technology) Matthew Tong Chin Hong
NPS Awards Winners
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award Mr Teo Hong Siang



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2003 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Ofer Gonen
Best Student(International) Ofer Gonen
Best Student(Singapore) Lim Kian Guan
Merit Award Allen Terry Johnson
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc (Computer Science) Chen Yuanxin
MSc (Computer Science) Cheng Kah Wai
MSc (Computer Science) Lee Kok Thong
MSc (Operations Research) Ofer Gonen
MSc (Combat Systems Technology) Seow Yoke Wei
NPS Awards Winners
Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students Mr Koh Jin Hou
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award Mr Ong Chin Siang



Student Award Winners for MDTS 2002 Programme


TDSI Awards Winners
Best Student(Overall) Avital Ittai
Best Student(International) Avital Ittai
Best Student(Singapore) Kwok Chee Khan
Merit Award Teo Chek Koon
NPS Distinctions Winners
MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering) Cheng Wee Teck
MSc (Operations Research) Ng Yew Soon
MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering) Tan Wee Kiat
MSc (Combat Systems Technology) Teo Chek Koon
MSc (Computer Science) Teo Tiat Leng
NPS Awards Winners
Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award Mr Teo Tiat Leng



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2014 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Gerard Leng
Commendation Award
Dr Chia Chien Wei
Mr Victor Tay Su Han



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2013 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Thomas Lucas
Assoc Prof Aaron Chia
Mr Loke Mun Kwong
Commendation Award
Mr Victor Tay Su Han
Assoc Prof Hong Minghui



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2012 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Bard Mansager
Mr Victor Tay Su Han
Prof Lui Pao Chuen
Dr Chia Chien Wei
Assoc Prof Poh Kim Leng
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2011 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Thomas Lucas
Dr Geoffrey Tan
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Poh Kim Leng
Dr Chia Chien Wei
Mr Victor Tay
Assoc Prof Hong Minghui



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2010 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Bard Mansager
Dr Hong Minghui
Mr Victor Tay
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Dr Chia Chien Wei



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2009 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Dr Chia Chien Wei
Mr Loke Mun Kwong
Professor Thomas Lucas
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Poh Kim Leng
Dr Geoffrey Tan
Assoc Prof John Robert Potter and team



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2008 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Professor Bard Knox Mansager
Dr Mandar Chitre
Dr Geoffrey Tan
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Assoc Prof John Potter and team
Dr Chia Chien Wei
Mr Victor Tay



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2007 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Professor Thomas Lucas
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Dr Chia Chien Wei & Mr Victor Tay
Commendation Award
Dr Mandar Chitre
Dr Geoffrey Tan



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2006 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Professor Bard Knox Mansager
Assoc Prof Poh Kim Leng
Mr Tan Yang How
Commendation Award
Prof James Ehlert
Dr Geoffrey Tan
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2005 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng S B
Assoc Prof John Robert Potter
Dr Paul J Hazell
Dr Geoffrey Tan Eng Beng
Commendation Award
Prof Bard Knox Mansager
Mr Loh Heng Fong



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2004 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Bard Mansager
Assoc Prof Ng Chun Sum
Mr Koh Wee Liam
Mr Tong Chee Kong
Commendation Award
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng S B
Assoc Prof Poh Kim Leng
Adj Prof Yeoh Lean Weng
Dr Tan Sun Teck
Mr Friedrich-Ulf Deisenroth
Mr Loh Heng Fong
Mr Louis Hall
Mr Pang Chung Khiang



Teacher Award Winners for MDTS 2003 Programme


Best Teacher Award
Prof Thomas Lucas
Assoc Prof Gerard Leng
Adj Prof Yeoh Lean Weng