Teaching Award Winners

This page lists recipients of this year's Teaching Awards - for Outstanding Educator Award (OEA), the Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA), and the ATEA Honour Roll.

OEA Winners     ATEA Honour Roll     ATEA Winners


The Outstanding Educator Awards for the year 2020 were awarded at the University Awards held on  4 Dec 2020. Recipients who excelled in teaching, each received a cash award and a teaching grant which is intended to enable the award winner to engage in activities that will support and enhance his/her role as an educator and contribute to teaching/learning at NUS.

Assoc-Prof-Ho-Han-Kiat
HO Han Kiat

Dept of Pharmacy
Faculty of Science

Assoc-Prof-Stephen-Lim
LIM Wee Hun, Stephen

Dept of Psychology
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

For highlights of the winners, winners' video and more, visit the University Awards website.

Past OEA Winners

 

Faculty members who have been awarded either the ATEA or ADEA three times (since AY 03/04) will be placed on the Honour Roll to honour their sustained high performance in teaching.

The faculty members below are placed on the Honour Roll (2022-2026) and will receive their award and certificate at the ATEA Ceremony cum OEA Public Lectures in 2022.

  1. LOON Seong Yun, Robin, Dept of English Language & Literature, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  2. Graham John WOLFE, Dept of English Language & Literature, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  3. KOH Zhenglong, Donn, Division of Industrial Design, School of Design & Environment
  4. WOON Cheong Ming, Walter, Faculty of Law
  5. GOH Li Meng, Denise. Dept of Paediatrics, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
  6. WANG Qinghai, Dept of Physics, Faculty of Science
  7. Edmund LOW, University Scholars Programme


Please note:
Colleagues who have been placed on the Honour Roll will not be eligible to apply for the ATEA or ADEA for the next 5 years. The above faculty members can be nominated for ATEA or ADEA in August 2027. They will however be eligible for the OEA.

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  1. Maria Inmaulada Melero CARRASCO, Centre for Language Studies
  2. Alexander Ian MITCHELL, Dept of Communications and New Media
  3. LOON Seong Yun, Robin, Dept of English Language & Literature
  4. Graham John WOLFE, Dept of English Language & Literature
  5. CHANG Tou Chuang, Dept of Geography
  6. LONG Shi Ruey, Joey, Dept of  History
  7. Jaradi Priya MANISH, Dept of History

 

NUS Business School

  1. Joel GOH, Dept of Analytics & Operations
  2. ZHANG Weina, Dept of Finance
  3. NG Weiyi, Dept of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

  1. SOH Soon Hong, Harold, Dept of Computer Science
  2. Keith Barrett CARTER, Dept of Computer Science
  3. HENG Cheng Suang, Dept of Information Systems & Analytics
  4. TAN Wee Kek, Dept of Information Systems & Analytics



Faculty of Dentistry

  1. Gopu SRIRAM

 

School of Design and Environment

  1. CHUNG Shu Yeng, Simone, Dept of Architecture
  2. ZHANG Ye, Dept of Architecture
  3. TAY En Rong, Stephen, Dept of Building
  4. KOH Zhenglong, Donn, Division of Industrial Design
  5. Reppard Brian STONE, Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

  1. Suraj VASUDEVAN, Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  2. (TEAM) HENG Chun Huat, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • ZHANG Jianwen, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • LUO Sha, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • CHEUNG Jun Hao, Eric, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • UH Choong Leng, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering

      3.  (TEAM) LUO Sha, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • EE Wei Han, Eugene, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • SOH Eng Keng, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • TEO Shohei, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • Annie TAN, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • YIP Kwok Keong, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • YIP Chi Ho, Justin, Innovative & Design Programme Office
  • Rajesh Chandrasekhara PANICKER, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • ONG Eng Teo, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  • SNG Wei Meng, Daniel, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  • SING Seng Teck, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering

      4.   CHUA Kian Jon, Ernest, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
      5.   Md Raisul ISLAM, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
      6.   THIAN Eng San, Dept of  Mechanical Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  1. LEOW Pei Si, Rachel
  2. WOON Cheong Ming, Walter
 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

  1. LAU Siew Tiang, Lydia, Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies
  2. (TEAM) Goh Li Meng, Denise, Dept of Paediatrics
  • Mahesh Babu RAMAMURTHY, Dept of Paediatrics (NUH)
  • KOH Pei Lin, Dept of Paediatrics (NUH)
  • NGIAM Siew Pei, Nicola, Dept of Paediatrics (NUH)
  • TEO Chia Loong, Allen, Dept of Paediatrics
  • CHEW Chin Wu, Crispen, Dept of Paediatrics
  • Magasewary d/o KARUPPIAH, Dept of Paediatrics
  • Michael LIM, Dept of Paediatrics (NUH)



Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

  1. Marina Jose KANETI

 

Faculty of Science

  1. Peter Alan TODD, Dept of Biological Sciences
  2. Han Zhe, Dept of Pharmacy
  3. WANG Qinghai, Dept of Physics
  4. Vickneswaran s/o GOPAL, Dept of Statistics & Applied Probability

 

University Scholars Programme

  1. Edmund LOW
  2. TOK Eng Choon, Dept of Physics
  3. Bart Van WASSENHOVE

 

Residential Colleges

  1. WONG Jock Onn, Centre for English Language Communication
  2. JEW Yun Hsien, Daniel, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  3. (TEAM) Kankana MUKHOPADHYAY, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  • WONG Soon Fen, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  • TAN Lai Yong, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  • LAI Chiu Yun, Joelle, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  • TAN Xue Yun, Angie, College of Alice & Peter Tan
  • Reuben WONG, Dept of Political Science
  • Kevin MCGAHAN, Dept of Political Science
  • TOH Tai Chong, College of Alice & Peter Tan

      4.  TOH Tai Chong, College of Alice & Peter Tan
      5.   KUAN Yee Han, Tembusu College

 

Centre for English Language Communication

  1. Daron Benjamin LOO
  2. (TEAM) WU Siew Mei
  • Misty COOK
  • Natalie HUDSON
  • LEE Kooi Cheng
  • ONG Pei Shi, Dept of Pharmacy

      3.  YUEN Pui Lam, Brenda

Past ATEA Winners

 

Annual Digital Education Award (ADEA) 2021 recipients

School of Computing

  1. (TEAM) Martin Joachim HENZ, Dept of Computer Science
  • LOW Kok Lim, Dept of Computer Science
  • Ronald Boyd ANDERSON, Dept of Computer Science
  • LIEW Chun Tze, Eldric, Dept of Computer Science
  • Evan SEBASTIAN
  • NG Tse Pei
  • Joey YEO
  • TAN Yu Wei
  • Julius Putra Tanu SETIAJI
  • LEE Ning Yuan
  • Vignesh SHANKAR
  • Thomas TAN
  • CHEN Shaowei
  • LIOW Jia Chen
  • GE Shuming
  • Rahul RAJESH
  • Daryl TAN
  • SHE Jiayu
  • Tiffany CHONG
  • Anthony HALIM
  • TEE Hao Wei
  • KAN Yip Keng, Jet
  • LOW Jun Kai, Sean
  • Sigmund CHIANASTA


School of Design & Environment

  1. Clayton MILLER, Dept of Building



Faculty of Engineering

  1. YEOH Ker-Wei, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering



Faculty of Science

  1. (TEAM) Fung Fun Man, Dept of Chemistry
  • LAM Yulin, Dept of Chemistry
  • John YAP, NUS Information Technology
  • GAN Ju-We, NUS Information Technology
  • GOH Yee Ting, Maria, Centre for Instructional Technology



University Scholars Programme

  1. LOY Hui Chieh, Dept of Philosophy



Centre for English Language Communication

  1. (TEAM) LAM Wanli, Aileen
  • LUU Tran Huynh Loan, Jodie
  • SIM Swee Choo, Sylvia