Past Outstanding Educator Award (OEA) Winners

This page lists past winners of the Outstanding Educator Award (OEA), who have received the award since 2010.

Click here for colleagues who received the OEA in 2009 and earlier.

2019

min-en
NGA Min En

Dept of Pathology
Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

hans-tan
Hans TAN

Division of Industrial Design
School of Design & Environment


2018

SooYuenJien
SOO Yuen Jien

Dept of Computer Science
School of Computing

KelvinFoong
FOONG Weng Chiong, Kelvin

Faculty of Dentistry

2017

adrian-lee
Adrian LEE

Dept of Chemistry
Faculty of Science

chris-mcmorran
Chris McMORRAN

Dept of Japanese Studies
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2016

gerald-koh
Gerald KOH

Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

PaulinS
Paulin Tay STRAUGHAN

Dept of Sociology
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2015

Brian-Farrell
Brian FARRELL

Dept of History
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

ben-leong
Ben LEONG Wing Lup

Dept of Computer Science
School of Computing

2014

susan-ang 
Susan ANG Wan-Ling

Dept of English Language and Literature
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2013

willie-tan
TAN Chee Keong, Willie

Dept of Building
School of Design and Environment

johan-geertsema
Johan GEERTSEMA

University Scholars Programme

2012

ShingChuanHooi
HOOI Shing Chuan

Dept of Physiology
Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

Lo-Mun-Hou
LO Mun Hou

University Scholars Programme

joseph-ooi
Joseph OOI Thian Leong

Dept of Real Estate
School of Design and Environment

2011

cheah-kok-ming
CHEAH Kok Ming

Dept of Architecture
School of Design and Environment

koh_khee_meng
KOH Khee Meng

Dept of Mathematics
Faculty of Science

joel_lee
LEE Tye Beng, Joel

Faculty of Law

bruce_lockhart
Bruce LOCKHART

Dept of History
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2010

phil-chan
Phil CHAN Aik Hui

Dept of Physics
Faculty of Science

ganapathy
Narayanan Ganapathy

Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2009

goh-say-song
GOH Say Song

Dept of Mathematics
Faculty of Science

kenneth-paul-tan 
Kenneth Paul TAN

Lee Kuan Yew
School of Public Policy

2008

ashwin-khambadkone
Ashwin K. Khambadkone

Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

erle-lim
Erle C. H. LIM

Dept of Medicine
Yong Loo Lin
School of Medicine

sow-chorng-haur-2
SOW Chorng Haur

Dept of Physics
Faculty of Science

2007

victor-tan
Victor TAN

Dept of Mathematics
Faculty of Science

sunita-abraham 
Sunita Anne ABRAHAM

Dept of English Language & Literature
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

2006

chang-tou-chuang
CHANG Tou Chuang

Dept of Geography
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

lakshminarayanan-samavedham 
Lakshminarayanan Samavedham

Dept of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

2005

kulwant-singh
Kulwant Singh

Dept of Business Policy
NUS Business School

ip-yuen-kwong
Alex IP Yuen Kwong

Dept of Biological Sciences
Faculty of Science

cheng-li
CHENG Li

Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

chan-wai-meng
CHAN Wai Meng

Centre for Language Studies
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2004

helmer-aslaksen
Helmer ASLAKSEN

Dept of Mathematics
Faculty of Science

bernard-tan
Bernard TAN

Dept of Information Systems
School of Computing

k-rajendran
K. Rajendran

Dept of Anatomy
Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

tan-kay-chen
TAN Kay Chen

Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering