Timeline and Selection Process

Teaching Awards 2023 Timeline

Date specified by respective FTECs 

Eligible faculty candidates submit their application and documentation to their respective FTECs via the University Teaching Awards Portal (UTAP)

25 October 2022

FTECs submit selected applicants’ submissions & FTEC reports to UTEC c/o CDTL via the University Teaching Awards Portal (UTAP)

November - December 2022

Evaluation of applicants’ submissions by UTEC
Interview of shortlisted OEA applicants by UTEC

December 2022 – January 2023

UTEC deliberates and finalises reports for Office of the Senior Deputy President and Provost

February 2023

Approval of OEA, ADEA & ATEA recommendations by Office of the Senior Deputy President and Provost

Approval of OEA recommendations by the President

April/May 2023 (tentative)

University Awards Ceremony 2023

Sep/Nov 2023 (tentative)

University Teaching Award (ATEA/ADEA) Ceremony and Outstanding Educator Award (OEA) Public Lectures 2023



Selection Committee

The committees involved in the selection of Outstanding Educator Award (OEA) /Annual Digital Education Award (ADEA) /Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) are:

Faculty Teaching Excellence Committee (FTEC)

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Susan Ang (Chairperson)
A/P Ganapathy, Narayanan
Dr Jew Yun Hsien, Daniel
Dr Lee Li Neng
Dr Zhou Ziqian

School of Business
A/P Liu Qizhang (Chairperson)
A/P Ruth Tan
Ms Huan Li Yueh, Julie
A/P Winston Kwok
A/P Ashok Charan
A/P Alice Christudason
A/P Wu Pei Chuan

School of Computing
A/P Yu Hai Feng (Chairperson)
Dr Lek Hsiang Hui
Dr Sharon Tan 
A/P Seth Lewis Gilbert
Dr Steven Halim

Faculty of Dentistry
A/P Wong Mun Loke (Chairperson)
A/P Tan Kai Soo
A/P Keson Tan
Dr Betty Mok

College of Design & Engineering
A/P Cheah Kok Ming (Chairperson)
A/P Loh Ai Poh
A/P Teo Chiang Juay
A/P Lim Wee Chuan, Eldin
A/P Wang Qing
A/P Alberto Corrias
A/P Chian Siau Chen, Darren
Prof Tan Chee Keong, Willie
Mr Koh Zhenglong, Donn
A/P Mahathattai Subramanian Annapoornima

Faculty of Law
Prof Wayne Courtney (Chairperson)
Prof Jeffrey Pinsler
Prof Joel Lee Tye Beng

Residential Colleges
A/P Seow Teck Keong (Chairperson)
A/P Johan Geertsema
Dr Eric Thomson Kerr
Dr Jew Yun Hsien, Daniel
Ms Elizabeth Ong
Dr Zhou Ziqian


Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy
Asst Prof Marina Jose Kaneti (Co-Chairperson)
Asst Prof Saravana Ravindran (Co-Chairperson)
A/P Suzaina Kadir
A/P Khuong Minh Vu
A/P Alfred Wu
Asst Prof Sonia Akter
Asst Prof Xi Lu
Prof Danny Quah (ex-officio)

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
A/P Koh Dow Rhoon (Chairperson)
Prof Bay Boon Huat
A/P Marion Aw
A/P Chen Fun Gee
Prof Hooi Shing Chuan
A/P Raymond Seet Chee Seong
A/P Alfred Kow
A/P Chen Zhixiong
Dr Dujeepa Samarasekera
A/P Malcolm Ravindran
A/P Tan Woon Teck, Clement

Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health
Dr Liow Chee Hsiang (Chairperson)
A/P Lee Jen Mai, Jeannette
A/P Alex R Cook
A/P Chia Sin Eng
A/P Jason Yap Chin Huat

Faculty of Science
Prof Sow Chorng Haur (Chairperson)
A/P Peter Alan Todd
A/P Adrian Michael Lee
Dr Liu Mei Hui
Prof Lim Hock Siah, Paul
Prof Chan Lai Wah
Prof Lee Soo Teck
Prof Lim Tiong Wee


NUS College
A/P Loy Hui Chieh (Chairperson)
A/P Barbara Ryan
A/P Kang Hway Chuan
A/P Tok Eng Soon
Dr Bart van Wassenhove



Centre for English Language Communication

Dr Zhou Ziqian (Chairperson)
Dr Fong Yoke Sim



University Teaching Excellence Committee (UTEC)


Prof Ho Teck Hua, Senior Deputy President and Provost – Chair of UTEC
Prof Bernard Tan, Senior Vice Provost (Undergraduate Education)
Prof Tulika Mitra, Vice Provost (Academic Affairs)
Prof Chee Yeow Meng, Vice Provost (Technology-Enhanced and Experiential Learning)
A/P Marion Aw (Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine)
A/P Phil Chan (Faculty of Science)
A/P Darren Chian (College of Design & Engineering)
A/P Lilian Chee (College of Design & Engineering)
A/P Teofilo C. Daquila (Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences)
A/P Kelvin Foong (Faculty of Dentistry)
A/P Suzaina Kadir (Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy)
A/P Adrian Lee (Faculty of Science)
A/P Bruce Lockhart (Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences)
A/P Damith Rajapakse (School of Computing)
Prof Dipti Srinivasan (College of Design & Engineering)
A/P Victor Tan (Faculty of Science)
A/P Teo Chiang Juay (College of Design & Engineering)
A/P Graham Wolfe (Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences)
A/P Yap Von Bing (Faculty of Science)
A/P Soo Yuen Jien, Director (Centre for Development of Teaching & Learning) / (School of Computing)